Program

 















 

 

Confirmed Keynote Speakers:

**
Hon. Asa Hutchinson, Under Secretary for Border & Transportation Security, Department of Homeland Security


** David M. Wennergren, Department of the Navy, Chief Information Officer

** R. James Woolsey, Former Director of Central Intelligence

Schedule
Sunday September 19, 2004
Early Registration - 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Monday September 20, 2004
Registration / coffee & rolls - 7:30 am
Conference - 8:30 am - 5:15 pm
Reception - 5:30 pm  - 7:00 pm
Exhibits - 10:00 am - 7:00 pm

Tuesday September 21, 2004
Registration / coffee & rolls - 7:30 am
Conference - 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Exhibits - 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Wednesday September 22, 2004
Registration / coffee & rolls - 7:30 am
Conference - 8:30 am - 12:15 pm
Exhibits - 8:00 am - 1:00 pm

Please click Here for a Print Version of the Program

 

Monday, September 20, 2004

 

Time:

Ballroom E

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

 

8:30 am

Welcome

Jeffrey Dunn, National Security Agency
Fernando Podio, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Conference Co-Chairs

 

 

 

8:40 am

Department of Defense Session

“DoD Biometric Management Office Update", Mr. John Woodward, Director, Biometrics Management Office

Research Session

Dr. Edwin Rood,
Biometric Knowledge Center
West Virginia University

8:40 Welcome

 


8:45 Featured Speaker: “Importance of Biometrics Research”, Dr. Gary Strong, BioIT Program Manager, MITRE Corporation

Introduction to Biometrics

Mr. Peter Higgins, Principal Consultant, Higgins-Hermansen Group, LLC

 

9:10 am

 “Biometric Standards,” Mr. Donald Waymire, Jr, Senior Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton

9:30

"Score Normalization in Multimodal Biometric Systems", Karthik Nandakumar, Graduate Research Assistant Pattern Recognition and Image Processing Lab Michigan State University

 

9:40 am

"DoD BFC Update", Mr. Sam Cava, Director, Biometric Fusion Center

9:50

“Fingerprint Minutiae Attack System," Umut Uludag

 

10:10 am

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

 

10:40 am

"Biometrics As An IA Enabler”, Mr. Bob Lentz, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense

Session on Performance Evaluation

This session will focus on cutting-edge research on performance evaluation of biometric authentication devices with emphasis on tools for the developer.

"PRESS (Program for Rate Estimation and Statistical Summaries) Software for Bio-authentication", Dr. Michael Schuckers, Assistant Professor  of Statistics, St. Lawrence University

"Statistical Models For Assessing How Features Of The Human Face Affect Recognition", Geof Givens, Ross Beveridge, and Bruce Draper, Statistics Department and Computer Science Department, Colorado State University

"Validating a Biometric Authentication System: Sample Size Requirements", Sarat Dass, Colorado State University

"The Cotton Ball Problem", Dr. Jim Wayman, San Jose State University

 

 

 

Introduction to Biometrics

 Mr. Peter Higgins, Principal Consultant, Higgins-Hermansen Group, LLC

 

11:10 am

“DoD Biometrics and Homeland Defense”, Mr. Peter Verga, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense

 

11:40 am

Ballroom E:

Keynote: Mr. James Woolsey,
Former Director of Central Intelligence

 

12:10 pm

1 Hour, 30 Min. Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1 Hour, 30 Min. Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1 Hour, 30 Min. Lunch Exhibit Hall

 

1:40 pm

Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Session

"Using Biometrics to protect critical infrastructure," Moderator: Mr. Rick Norton, National Biometric Security Project

Poster Session

1:40 – 3:40

 "Biometrics High School Outreach", Mr. Robert Ives

 

 

Biometrics & Privacy

“Non-Technical Aspects of Biometrics”, Dr. Mario Savastano, Senior Researcher, National Research Council of Italy

 

2:10 pm

Operational Testing at NSSA, ”Mr. Rick Lazarick, Access Control Technology Lead, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

 

National Biometric Security Project Overview

"National Biometric Security Project, Update," Mr. John Siedlarz, Chairman and CEO, National Biometric Security Project

 

2:40 pm

“US-VISIT Phase I results and End Vision,” John Neal Latta, IDENT Program Manager, US-VISIT Program Office

U.S. Government Technical Support Working Group Overview  

Mr. David Harrington and Dr. Jim Wayman

 

3:10 pm

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

 

3:40 pm

"International Travel Document Standards & Testing"Mr. Brad Wing, US-VISIT

3:40 Featured Speaker: "In Pursuit of 1:300M: The AAMVA Challenge", Rich Carter

4:10  "Symmetric Hash Functions for Fingerprint Minutiae", Sergey Tulyakov

4:30   "A Texture-based Approach to Face Detection", Dr. Arun Ross, Assistant Professor, West Virginia University

4:50  "Outdoor Biometrics Over Time by Fusing Gait with Face", Zongyi Liu

5:10 "Constructing Policy: Biometrics, Policy and Legislation", Dr. Lisa
Nelson, University of Pittsburgh

Multi-biometrics, Déjà Vu?

Moderator: Dr. Jonathan Phillips, Electronics Engineer, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Prof. Kevin Bowyer, Notre Dame

Dr. Paul Griffin, Chief Technology Officer, Identix

Dr. Douglas Reynolds, MIT Lincoln Labs

 

 

 

4:10 pm

“Registered Traveler Pilot”, Ms. Pamela Friedmann , TSA

 

4:40 pm

"TWIC Program Plans:  An Update", Ms. Lolie Kull, DHS

 

5:10 pm

Panel Q&A – Status of Major Biometric ID programs

 

5:30 pm 7:00 pm

Reception in Exhibit Hall

 

 

Tuesday, September 21, 2004

 

Time:

Ballroom E

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

 

8:30am

Student Society for the Advancement of Biometrics (SSAB)
Speaker: Ms. Kelly Smith, President

8:40: Biometric Solutions Session

Moderator: Mr. Martin Huddart, Chairman of the Board, International Biometric Industry Association

Featured Speaker: -  “Facilitating International Travel with Interoperable and Compatible Biometric Technology”,  Ms. Barbara D. Heffernan, Director National Affairs, Anheuser Busch Company & Mr. Rick Webster, Travel Industry Association of America

 

Featured Speaker: “Research Needs in Biometrics – A Federal Perspective,” Duane Blackburn, DOJ

Department of Justice Session

Moderators: Mr. Chris Miles, Senior Program Manager, Department of Justice  & Mr. Duane Blackburn, Department of Justice

“Overview of NIJ RDT&E Activities in Biometrics; transition to next talk by 21st Century”, Mr. Chris Miles, National Institute of Justice

Panel: "TBD from 21st Century Solutions": Mr. Craig D. Uchida, President, Justice & Security Strategies, Inc.

“How The System Really Operates”: Mr. George Saymon, FBI/CJIS: IAFIS 101 & Ms. Debbie Chapman, FBI/CJIS

“Biometrics and Forensics: Similarities and Differences”: Mr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Forensic Examiner, FBI/ITD

Face Recognition Grand Challenge ”,Dr. Jonathan Phillips, Electronics Engineer, National Institute of Standards & Technology

 

9:00am

Application Panel:

“Law Enforcement Use of IBIS,” Ms. Frances Zelazney, Identix & Ann Punter, Forensics Manager, Ontario Police Department

9:00 "Finger Surface as a Biometric Identifier," Mr. Damon Woodard, Doctoral Candidate, The University of Notre Dame

9:20 "A Classified Approach to Multimodal Biometric Score Fusion", Bojan Cukic, Department of Statistics, West Virginia University

 9:40  "Performance Comparison of Human and Automatic Face
Recognition",
Dr. Andy Adler, Assistant Professor University of Ottawa

 

9:30am

 "Using Biometrics to Enhance Airport Access Control”, Mr. Bill Spence, Recognition Systems, Inc. & Mr. Mark E. Denari, Director, Aviation Security and Public Safety, San Diego County Regional Airport Authority

 

10:00am

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

 

10:30am

“Using Iris Recognition for CANPASS, The Canadian Border Crossing Program,” Mr. Jerry Ruddles, Iridian Technology & Ms. Diane Fraiser, Senior Project Advisor, Canada Border Service Agency

"The Technical Support Working Group Facial Recognition Research Program", Prof. Jim Wayman

"Pose and Lighting Invariant
Face Detection",
Prof. Vijan Asari, Old Dominion Univ

Prof. Tsuhan Chen, Carnegie Mellon Univ

"Model Based Face Recognition", Prof. Simon Baker, Carnegie Mellon Univ

"Robust Face Detection and Recognition Based on Dimensionality-Increasing Techniques", Prof. Chengjun Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology

"Preprocessing for Enhanced Face Recognition," Prof. Rick Mammone/Dr. Christine Podilchuk, Rutgers Univ

DC Face Recognition Project”, Mr. Dana Barnes, Viisage

NIST Session

NIST Patriot Act Biometric Testing”, Dr. Charlie Wilson, Manager, Image
Group, Information Access Division, Information Technology Laboratory

 

11:00am

“Biometrics and Smart Cards In A Government Environment”,  Mr. Christer Bergman, Precise Biometrics & Mr. Alan Herto, US Department of State.

“NIST Biometric Standards Program,” Mr. Michael D. Hogan, Standards Liaison, Information Technology Laboratory”

 

11:30am

  “Finger Scan Technology In A  Retail Check Cashing Application“, Mr. Ben Hammel, Business Integration Manager, Bio-Key & Ms. Maureen Loftus, VP, Authentication Solutions

Remote Authentication and Biometrics”, Mr. William Burr, Manager, Security Technology Group, Computer Security Division, Information Technology Laboratory

 

12:00pm

International Biometric Industry Association (IBIA) Membership and Recruitment Meeting,
Open to All Attendees

1 Hour, 30 Min. Lunch Exhibit Hall

1 Hour, 30 Min. Lunch Exhibit Hall

 

1:30pm

National Science & Technology Council Interagency Working Group on Biometrics

"NSTC IWG on Biometrics Overview", Moderator: Mr. Kevin Hurst, Senior Policy Analyst, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Interagency RD&E Coordination, Mr. Duane Blackburn, Department of Justice

Subgroups:

Modalities:

Modalities: Mr. Duane Blackburn, DOJ

Systems & Human Interface: Mr. Dave Lohman

Fusion, Test Infrastructure & Evaluations: Mr. Omid Omidvar, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Social/Legacy/Privacy: Mr. Peter Sand, Department of Justice

Special Topics Session

Moderator: Mr. Russ Ryan, Vice President, Information and Communications National Biometric Security Project

“CESG Biometric Security Capabilities Program Method, Results and Research Challenges”, Mr. Matthew Lewis, Communications-Electronics Security Group

Technology Solutions Session

Moderator: Mr. Wayne Kyle, Chief Technology Officer, Biocom

 

2:00 pm

 "FpVTE: The Fingerprint Vendor Technology Evaluation 2003", Mr. Austin Hicklin, Senior Principal, Mitretek Systems

"Methods of Fingerprint Spoof Detection
Using Multispectral Imaging",
Dr. Rob Rowe, Lumidigm

 

2:30pm

Q & A:

Mr. Duane Blackburn & Mr. Kevin Hurst

 

 "Extension of Ballistic Missile Defense Data Fusion", Mr. John Baker, Principal Staff Engineer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

 "The World Created by Blood Vessel Authentication -Transillumination Imaging of a Finger", Mr. Kozo Sushita, CEO, Bionics Co., Ltd.

 

3:00pm

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

 

3:30pm

"Whither Biometrics - A National Academies Study", Ms. Lynette Millett, Program Officer, National Academies & Mr. Joe Pato, HP Labs

Purdue University

Introduction to Biometric Research and Education at Purdue University”, Dr. Stephen Elliott, Assistant Professor, Purdue University

 “Australian Smartgate System”, Mr.Terry Hartman, IT Manager, Passports Australia

 

4:00pm

"Biometrics Catalog", Mr. Duane Blackburn, Department of Justice

"International Initiatives", Mr. Brad Wing, Department of Homeland Security

“3-D Face Recognition and Illumination Effects”, Mr. Eric Kukula, Graduate Assistant, Purdue University

 “Skin Texture Analysis”, Nicolas Vandenberghe, ex-Co-founder & CEO, Delean Vision

 

4:30pm

Other Relevant Interagency Activities, Mr. Kevin Hurst

Q & A: Mr. Duane Blackburn

An Evaluation of Fingerprint Quality across an Elderly Population vis-à-vis an 18-25 Year Old Population Baseline”, Mr. Nate Sickler, Graduate Student, Purdue University

 "The Demands of Real-World Biometric Identity Assurance Systems", Mr. Conor White, CTO, Daon

 

5:00pm

Adjourn

 

 

Wednesday, September 22, 2004

 

Time:

Ballroom E

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

 

 

 

8:30am

Identity Theft (Building your Customer’s Trust)

"Identity Theft…Building Your Customer’s Trust", Moderator: Mr. Joel Lisker, Senior Vice Chairman, Dudinsky Lisker & Assoc. LLC

 “Identification Of The Identity Theft Problem”, Mr. Max Marker, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Panel: What Do Customers Need

"Why does Biometrics Eliminate Identity Theft", Mr. Oscar Pieper, Chief Executive Officer, Advisory Board

Mr. Bill Alsbrooks, Group Vice President, Anteon International

Q & A

Closing Mr. Joel Lisker

Interoperability Session
(Biometric Technology in a system)

“What Are Those Standards Guys Up To Now?” Moderator: Ms. Cathy Tilton, Director, Integrated Solutions Group, SAFLINK Corporation

Multi-biometrics and Fusion Session

"Multi-biometrics and Fusion Panel Session", Moderator: Mr. Rick Lazarick, Access Control Technology Lead, Transportation Security Administration

"Public Domain Biometric Similarity Scores", Mr. Patrick Grother, National Institute of Standards and Technology

"Multimodal Biometric Systems," Mr. Anil Jain, Michigan State University

"Match Score Level Fusion, Score normalization, User-specific parameters," Dr. Arun Ross, Assistant Professor, West Virginia University

"Predicting Performance of Fused Biometric Systems", Dr. Paul Griffin, Chief Technology Officer, Identix Inc.

 

9:00am

“ICAO Adoption of Biometric Standards,” Terry Hartmann, IT Manager, Passports Australia  

 

9:30am

"International Labor Organization (ILO) Seafarers' ID - Using Standards to Develop a Globally Interoperable Identity Document", Dr. John W. M. Campbell, President, Bion Biometrics

 

10:00am

“Role of biometric standards on the TWIC program”, Mr. Steve Parsons, Transportation Security Administration

 

10:30am

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

30 Min. Break

 

11:00am

Keynote: Mr. David M. Wennergren, Department of the Navy, Chief Information Officer:
 “Biometrics in the larger ID Mgmt Framework”

“Adoption of Biometric Standards in DHS and US VISIT, Mr. Brad Wing, Department of Homeland Security

 

"Fusion in a System", Mr. Wayne Kyle, Chief Technology Officer, Biocom

 

11:30am

 Intro for Keynote

 

Keynote: Hon. Asa Hutchinson, Under Secretary for Border & Transportation Security, Department of Homeland Security

 

11:45am

 

12:15pm

Closing Remarks